Legal Notice
The GBSH Consult Group (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms or submitting data on our site at gbshconsult.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.


Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To keep in touch about our work.

  2. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  3. To further the commercial interests of the GBSH Consult Group.

  4. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  5. To notify you about changes to website.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of furthering GBSH Consult Group commercial interests.


Your rights
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner companies, networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to legal [@] gbshconsult [.] com.

 

GBSH Consult Group Manual to Accessing Information ("Manual")

This Manual has been prepared in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and updated in the light of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Purpose of PAIA

PAIA is an act that was passed to give effect to the constitutional right, held by everyone in South Africa, of access to information which is held by the State or by another person and which is required for the exercise or protection of any right. Where a request is made in terms of PAIA, the body to which the request is made is obliged to give access to the requested information, except where the Act expressly provides that the information may or must not be released.

It is important to note that PAIA recognises certain limitations to the right of access to information, including, but not exclusively, limitations aimed at the reasonable protection of privacy, commercial confidentiality, and effective, efficient and good governance, and in a manner which balances that right with any other rights, including such rights contained in the Bill of Rights in the Constitution.

POPI was enacted in November 2013, to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies. POPI amended certain provisions of PAIA, balancing the need for access to information against the need to ensure the protection of personal information.

 

Please click here to download a PDF version of this GBSH Manual. 

 

GLOBAL |  COMPREHENSIVE |  PRACTICAL |  HIGH IMPACT |   RESULTS